Cootamundra Sports Foundation award nominees for 2016 officially released

BIG YEAR: Taekwondo wunderkind Corbyn Bomok is one of 20 nominees for the Cootamundra Sports Foundation 2016 Sportsperson of the Year award.

BIG YEAR: Taekwondo wunderkind Corbyn Bomok is one of 20 nominees for the Cootamundra Sports Foundation 2016 Sportsperson of the Year award.

The Cootamundra Sports Foundation (CSF) has released its list of nominees for the 2016 Awards.

Twenty sportspeople from the Cootamundra region have been nominated from a wide range of sports, with CSF committee member Graeme Worboys describing the field an “excellent balance of individual and team representatives”.

It's an excellent balance of individual and team representatives. - Graeme Worboys

Four new sports – taekwondo, campdrafting, reining and triathlon – feature in the list of nominees whilst 2015 winners Alyssa Armstrong (soccer) and the U11 Coota Bears (rugby union) are in line for consecutive wins after being named again in 2016. 

Mr Worboys said the breadth of sports on display for the 2016 event was indicative of the limitless opportunities presented to athletes young and old.

“We’re thrilled with the list of nominees,” he said

“The diversity and range on offer is just another example of the breadth of sports available today.”

Taekwondo wunderkind Corbyn Bomok is a dark horse for Junior Sportsperson of the Year after bagging multiple awards across regional and state competitions whilst multi-disciplined athletes Abbey Guthrie, Sam Sheahan, Lachlan Sedgwick, Sonia Commins and Michaele Webb have been nominated for dual events and shape as real contenders for the Frank Smith Memorial Sportsperson of the Year.

The prestigious Frank Smith Memorial Sportsperson of the Year award has proven a launchpad for higher sporting honours with 2015 winner Samantha Maxwell now a key member of the women’s ACT Brumbies 15’s and 7’s teams. 

Meanwhile, the sought-after Team of the Year award has been narrowed to three contenders, with the Cootamundra Strikers First XI, Cootamundra Strikers Womens Reserve Grade XI and Cootamundra Tricolours First XV in line for 2016 honours.

The Sports Administrator category has been similarly trimmed, with Steve and Annette Brien (Cootamundra Turf Club & Cootamundra Little Athletics), Mark Elia (rugby league and cricket) and Mick Godbier (soccer) up for recognition at the May 6 event.

In following the CSF trend of notable guest speakers – including 2015 speaker and Canberra United skipper Nicole Begg – CSF award attendees can look forwards to the company of Olympic gold medallist Alicia Quirk, who will share her rugby sevens journey from its infancy to eventual Rio glory and present the awards at the Ex-Services Club. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop