Ex-Services Bowling Club report, May 16, 2017

TRIPLE THREAT: The Country Club team of Eleanor Armstrong, Pat Francis and Elizabeth Vicq won the District Triples at Ex-Services Bowling Club.

TRIPLE THREAT: The Country Club team of Eleanor Armstrong, Pat Francis and Elizabeth Vicq won the District Triples at Ex-Services Bowling Club.

ALAN Small had to fight all the way in his third round in the major singles against Paul Calmanovici.

The score was level on ends 8, 10, 18, with the score being 22 all after 25 ends.

Al edged away to go on and win 31-25 in a very entertaining match.

Peter Deacon and Dennis O’Brien lined up for their third round clash, both Peter and Ginger played great bowls and shots were hard to come by.

Alan Small

Alan Small

The score was 7-all after nine ends, 9-all with 12 ends completed and again level 15 all on end 20 with Peter slowly edging away to win 31-24.

Alan Small secured his spot in the final of the major pairs with a great win over Peter Deacon on Friday.

Alan will have to wait for the field to catch up to see who will be his opponent in the final.

Major pairs continued to spring some surprises with Paul Cockram and Peter Guthrie moving to the third round with a great 23-16 win over the highly favoured team of John Harriott and Robert Anderson.

Great effort fellas.

Ron Bennett and Keith Hampton had a convincing win over Tony Curtis and Peter Colvin 26-15.

Nigel Buttriss and Mick Ryan moved to the next round with an 18-10 win over Wally Chater and Pat O’Brien.

Roman Bondaruk and Jim White were too classy for the gallant Rocky Ford and Rob Hillier.

Social bowls: P Richardson and R Johnson too good for G Snape and Ginger 23-14. O Lopez, P Cockram and T Smith were successful against A Krause, Froggy and G Dennis 21-17. S Stanton, J Huntington and G Hillier defeated T Meale, P Calmanovici and K Hampton 27-12.

Must still be in holiday mode left Friday’s cards behind, so results in next week’s report.  

****

WOMEN’S

WEDNESDAY morning we enjoyed a game of fours with Marilyn playing a swinging lead for Shirley, Sara and Robyn against Kye, Joan and Carolyn with Robyn's team winning on the day. 

Also on Wednesday the SWD triples playoffs were held with the semi-finals in the morning and the finals after lunch. 

Congratulations to Cootamundra Country Club's team, skipped by Pat Francis, having the win.

Saturday morning we held two games of three bowls pairs. On rink four Carolyn and Lynn played Lauren and Robyn with Lynn's side winning.

On the adjacent rink Sara and Bev played Shirley and Lorraine, the latter having the win.

This week we are holding our annual charity day.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop