The countdown is on until Saturday’s 127th annual Cootamundra Show at the Cootamundra Showground.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There is a huge line-up of activities from the traditional agricultural and pavilion exhibits to special entertainment this year, the ‘Crack-Up Sisters’.
Highlights of the day will include the official show opening and announcement of the 2017 Showgirl at 3.30pm.
Showgirl entrants this year include Isobella Booth, Janine Lambert and Naomi Clements.
This year also marks the return of the ferris wheel to the showground after a 20 year hiatus.
All of the usual rides will be at the showground to keep youngsters entertained.
The Speed Shear is always popular with chief steward Chloe Waters pleased with the way the day is coming together.
“With high anticipation, we are expecting some of the top shearers to show at the Cootamundra Speed Shear this year,” Ms Waters said.
Among those expected to take their position at the shearing stand are Rocky Wegner, David Harpe (winner of last year’s Opens category), Roy Elliot and Jeremy Storrier.
The Pet Show will take place in front of the Alan Elliott Pavilion at 4.15pm with categories including best dressed pet, best rabbit, guinea pig, cat, dog, most unusual pet, friendliest pet, longest tail, biggest feet, cutest pet, tallest pet, fluffiest pet, best trick and Champion Pet of Show.
On Friday, October 20, the showground will play host to young people from across the state as junior judging takes place in grain, fleece, Merino, meat breed sheep, fruit and vegetables and beef cattle.
Show Society president Geoff Larsen welcomes these school students to the show.
“Their participation and competitive spirit is a highlight for our show,” Mr Larsen said.
A Young Farmers Challenge will take place at 6pm before the event closes with a fireworks display at 8pm.
A brand-new multi-purpose pavilion will be in use for the first time this weekend for the cattle and sheep sections.
The pavilion has been project managed by David Manwaring, a long-time supporter of the show.
Entry this year is $10 for adults, $5 for children under 16 years and aged pensioners or $25 for a family of two adults and two children. Pre-school aged children have free entry.
Schedule of events
Friday, October 20
8.30am: Pavillion open to receive entries
9.30am: Young Judges Competition commences – Grain, Fleece, Merino and Meat Breed Sheep, Fruit and Vegetables
11am: Pavillion closes for judging
1.30pm: Beef Cattle Junior Judging and Junior Beef Program commences
Saturday, October 21
7.30am: Cootamundra Yard Dog Trials commence
8.30am: Horse Ring events commence
9am: Office opens. Entries taken for the Pet Show, Junior and Little Miss Showgirls and Master Stockman
9am: Commercial exhibits and Pavilions open
9am: Side Shows and rides open and operate throughout the day, through to the night show.
9am: Poultry Judging and Beef Cattle Judging
9.30am: Merino and Prime Lamb and Heritage Breeds Judging
10am: Shearing Competition Registration
11am: Speed Shear Competition commences
11am: Murphy’s Puppet Theatre entertainment (near Ned Steiger Pavillion)
12noon: Official Opening of the Multipurpose Shed (near Colin Munro Pavillion)
1pm: Entries close for Junior and Little Miss Showgirls and Master Stockman
1.30pm: Drumming Entertainment Truck Stage
2pm: Murphy’s Puppet Theatre
2pm: Judging commences Miss Junior Showgirl (near office)
2.30pm: Judging commences Little Miss Showgirl (near office)
2.15pm: Crack Up Sisters entertainment (near Ned Steiger Pavilion)
3pm: Judging commences Master Stockman
3.30pm: Opening of Show and Auctioneering Display
3.40pm: Presentation of Little Miss, Junior Cootamundra Showgirl and Master Stockman
4pm: Drumming Entertainment Truck Stage
4.15pm: Pet Show
5.30pm: Crack Up Sisters (near Ned Steiger Pavilion)
5.45pm: Murphy’s Puppet Theatre
6pm: Young Farmers Challenge
6.30pm: Drumming Entertainment Truck Stage
7pm: Crack Up Sisters (near Ned Steiger Pavilion)
7pm: Pavilion Closed
7.20pm: Pavllion entries to be collected
8pm: Fireworks
9.30pm: Close