Joe Pride-trained Gamblestown among 34 nominations for Gundagai's Snake Gully Cup

TOP RATER: Gamblestown, pictured winning at Rosehill in 2015 for Sam Clipperton, is nominated for Friday's $70,000 Snake Gully Cup (1400m).
TOP RATER: Gamblestown, pictured winning at Rosehill in 2015 for Sam Clipperton, is nominated for Friday's $70,000 Snake Gully Cup (1400m).

IN-FORM Sydney trainer Joe Pride will seek to extend his hot streak to Gundagai on Friday with Gamblestown nominated for the $70,000 Snake Gully Cup (1400m).

There is no shortage of quality among the 34 nominations for Friday’s feature race.

Gamblestown and Matthew Dale’s stable newcomer Tower Of Song are among the highest raters of the nominations.

Pride has nominated two horses for the Gundagai showcase meeting and will head south with the stable in form.

He had Terravista run second behind Redzel in Saturday’s Darley Classic, while Ball Of Muscle won a listed race at Flemington on Oaks day.

Fellow top Sydney trainer Gary Portelli has nominated Next Level, while a surprise entry is So Skilled for Adelaide trainer Dan Shepherd.

The Canberra stable of Barbara Joseph and Paul Jones have the most entered in the feature with three – Girls Own, Mercurial Lad and Rock On Zariz.

Gundagai-Adelong Race Club secretary Len Tozer is rapt with the quality of nominations for the Cup.

“It’s fantastic, and great that we’ve got some city horses included,” Tozer said.

“We’ve got the best ones of this area plus a few city horses, so hopefully they accept and make a really good race.”

Tumut trainer Kerry Weir has nominated the in-form Bondo and Levee Bank, while Gundagai trainer David Blundell will be hoping Highway winner Itsa Fait Accompli can gain a start.

Zero To Ten, the 2015 Snake Gully Cup winner, is the only other home town nomination for Jim Scobie.

The eight-race showcase card attracted 204 nominations in total, with a crowd of close to 4000 racegoers expected to attend.

The club also attracted 155 nominations for Saturday’s seven-race TAB card, headlined by the Hair of the Dog Cup (1800m).

$70,000 Snake Gully Cup (1400m) nominations

American Time (Gratz Vella), As Bad As Tyson (Craig Widdison), Attainment (Todd Smart), Beau Tirage (Keith Dryden & Scott Collings), Bill ‘N’ Eve (John Marzol), Bondo (Kerry Weir), Bring A Secret (Nick Olive), Brogue (Steve Englebrecht), Chief In Command (Paul Murray), Coolotta (Paul Murray), Forever Newyork (Gary Colvin), Gamblestown (Joseph Pride), Gentleman Max (Trevor Sutherland), Girls Own (Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones), Gronky (Graham Payne), Itsa Fait Accompli (David Blundell), Levee Bank (Kerry Weir), Mercurial Lad (Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones), Next Level (Gary Portelli), Not Too Sure (Chris Heywood), Pittsburgh (Dan McCarthy), Rock On Zariz (Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones), Ruthless Agent (Kurt Goldman), So Skilled (Dan Shepherd), Tennessee Hussy (Marc Connors), Torhonour (Steven O’Brien), Tower Of Song (Matthew Dale), Tycoon Mar (Garry Neale), Up Trumpz (Joe Cleary), Va Va Veni (Darryl Rolfe), Vinnie Vega (Kym Davison), Wings (Tash Burleigh), Zero To Ten (Jim Scobie), Ziganui (Keith Dryden & Scott Collings).