Advertising feature
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was a red letter day at TAFE NSW Cootamundra last Friday as students and staff gathered for a very special graduation ceremony.
A crowd of more than 130 were on hand to honour 45 graduating students and a swag of high achievers.
Guest speaker Catreena Kuhn, who graduated with a Diploma of Enrolled Nursing at TAFE NSW Cootamundra in 2010, delivered an inspiring speech to those assembled.
The highlight of the event was the announcement of Jarred Mead as the 2017 Student of the Year.
In an unlikely career pivot, Mr Mead enrolled in the nursing diploma after starting his career in the construction industry.
A self-confessed “bloke’s bloke”, Mr Mead was moved to study nursing after hearing harrowing stories of other men on construction sites, many who were wrestling with mental health issues.
Mr Mead, whose parents were both nurses, plans to specialise in mental health. He was described as a highly diligent student with a strong work ethic, who demonstrated a “kind and caring” approach to patients during his work placement.
He will now progress to the 2017 TAFE NSW Student Excellence Awards in May 2018, where he will represent the Cootamundra campus.
This advertising feature is supported by the following business:
All up, three diploma-level courses were presented at the graduation – Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care; Diploma of Nursing; and Diploma of Project Management.
VIPs in attendance included Member for Cootamundra Steph Cooke and Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council deputy mayor Dennis Palmer.
Award winners included:
- Briony Sheahan – Outstanding Achievement and Commitment in the Enrolled Nursing Program intakes for 2015
- Leah Rycroft – Outstanding Achievement and Commitment in the Enrolled Nursing Program intakes for 2016
- Christine Gammon – Industry Excellence Award in Early Childhood Education and Care
- Adrian Boxsell – Outstanding Achievement in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology Trade Course
- Troy Dunn – Bruce Meers Trophy for First Place in Stage Two Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology Trade Course
- James Siver – Certificate II in Horticulture Award
TAFE NSW also thanked the graduation’s sponsors, who donated prizes and helped stage the event:
- Braybrooks Pharmacy
- Cootamundra Butchery
- Cootamundra Ex-Servicemen’s & Citizens Memorial Club Ltd
- Cootamundra Mitre 10
- C W Jewellers
- Dawson & Partners, Chartered Accountants
- Elizabeth Anne Florist
- Gilgal Pastoral Company
- Goldenfields Water County Council
- Hunt & McTavish, Chartered Accountants
- Institute of Automotive Mechanical Engineers
- JMA Legal Solicitors
- Lions Club of Cootamundra
- Palmer Ford
- Ron Loiterton Real Estate
- Rotary Club of Cootamundra
- SG Chambers Pty Ltd
- Soroptimists International
- Twomeys
- Wallendbeen Hotel
- Walsh & Blair Solicitors